CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228

Ms. Julie Dreke
Toshoku America, Inc.
15407 McGinty Road West
Wayzata, MN 55391

RE: The tariff classification of Lucuma Powder from Peru

Dear Ms. Dreke:

In your letter dated January 23, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, an ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing narrative description and a flowchart accompanied your inquiry. The sample was examined and disposed of.

Lucuma powder is the dried and pulverized pulp of the lucuma fruit, which is a spherical berry 4 to 17 centimeters in diameter. The product is said to be used in juices, drinks, ice creams, and confectionary products as a natural sweetener. The product will be packaged in a high-density polyethylene bag within a cardboard carton, 20 kg., net packed.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 1106.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flour, meal and powder … of the products of chapter 8 … other. The general rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division